<form id="llbxn"></form>

      <form id="llbxn"><listing id="llbxn"></listing></form>

            Cite

            Land and Water Area of States

            Updated February 11, 2017 | Infoplease Staff

            (in square miles)

            These 2008 figures show that there have been increases in total water area and decreases in land area in almost every state.

            StateRank
            (total
            area)
            Land1
            area
            Water
            area
            Total
            area
            Alabama 3050,6441,77652,420
            Alaska 1570,66594,343664,988
            Arizona 6113,595396113,990
            Arkansas 2952,0301,14953,178
            California 3155,7667,928163,694
            Colorado 8103,641454104,094
            Connecticut 484,8407035,544
            Delaware 491,9495392,489
            Dist. of
            Columbia
            61768
            Florida 2253,60312,15465,758
            Georgia 2457,5011,92459,425
            Hawaii 436,4284,49910,926
            Idaho 1482,64392683,568
            Illinois 2555,5182,39857,916
            Indiana 3835,82359436,417
            Iowa 2655,85841556,273
            Kansas 1581,76251682,278
            Kentucky 3739,49291940,411
            Louisiana 3143,1998,78951,988
            Maine 3930,8414,54335,384
            Maryland 429,7052,70012,406
            Massachusetts 447,8012,75410,554
            Michigan 1156,52840,18596,713
            Minnesota 1279,6077,32886,935
            Mississippi 3246,9201,51248,432
            Missouri 2168,71698769,702
            Montana 4145,5411,498147,039
            Nebraska 1676,82552477,349
            Nevada 7109,780792110,572
            New
            Hampshire
            468,9523969,348
            New Jersey 477,354/td >1,3698,723
            New Mexico 5121,297293121,590
            New York 2747,1267,42954,555
            North Carolina 2848,6195,20053,819
            North Dakota 1969,0011,69770,698
            Ohio 3440,8583,96744,825
            Oklahoma 2068,6031,29669,899
            Oregon 995,9852,39498,379
            Pennsylvania 3344,7391,31646,055
            Rhode Island 501,0345111,545
            South Carolina 4030,0701,95132,021
            South Dakota 1775,8111,30577,116
            Tennessee 3641,23591042,144
            Texas 2261,2267,371268,597
            Utah 1382,1912,70684,897
            Vermont 459,2174009,616
            Virginia 3539,4933,28242,775
            Washington 1866,4494,84971,298
            West Virginia 4124,03819224,230
            Wisconsin 2354,15411,34265,496
            Wyoming 1097,08872497,812
            U.S. total?3,531,822264,1293,795,951
            1. Dry land and land temporarily or partially covered by water, such as marshland, swamps, etc.; streams and canals under one-eighth statute mile wide; and lakes, reservoirs, and ponds under 40 acres.
            Source: 2011 U.S. Census Bureau


            ?
            ?
            .com/ipa/0/1/0/8/3/5/A0108355.html
            ?

            ?

            246天天好彩蓝月亮精选旧版